Specialists @ Barwon Health

Below is a listing of specialists at Barwon Health.

Click on the name of the specialty to go straight to the listing:

Anaesthetics

Cardiology 

Cardiothoracic Surgery 

Dermatology

Emergency Medicine 

Endocrinology 

Gastroenterology

General Medicine 

General Surgery

Geriatric Medicine

Haematology 

Intensive Care Medicine 

Infectious Diseases

Nephrology

Neurology  

Neurosurgery 

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Medical Oncology

Nuclear Medicine 

Ophthalmology 

Oral & Maxillofacial

Orthopaedics 

Pain Management 

Paediatric Medicine 

Paediatric Surgery

Palliative Care 

Plastic Surgery 

Psychiatry 

Radiology 

Rehabilitation Medicine

Respiratory Medicine 

Rheumatology 

Urology 

Vascular Surgery    

Updated September 2018

Anaesthetics

Dean Dimovski (Director)

Adrian Lee

Alan Burton

Andrew Iliov

Andrew Growse

Andrew Jones

Andrew Marriott

Andrew Struthers

Andrew Van Leeuwen

Andrew Woolley

Brendon Manikkam

Brett Chandler

Brett Coleman

Britt Fraser

Cameron Osborne

Christine Lee

Claire Furyk

Colin Gordon 

Damien Elsworth

Fiona Tesarsch

Frank Raineri

Gabriel Berra

Geoffrey Dixon

George Kantianis

Grace Seow

Heather Butler

Kelly Spencer

Liam Broad

Linda Gibbs

Louise Brennan

Melissa Viney

Michelle Fehlberg

Myles Conroy

Peter Bainbridge

Rachel Shanks

Rajesh Devarakonda

Richard Talbot

Robert Solly

Robyn Maina

Ross Mackenzie

Shaun Ryan

Simon Gower

Simon Tomlinson

Stephen Bolsin

Stephen Worboys

Tara Smith

Timothy Shakespeare

 Zoe Wake                  

Cardiology

Chin Hiew (Director)

Adam Hutchison

Alan Appelbe

Cathy Jaworski

Charles Wilson

Daryl Ridley

Elizabeth Ryan 

John Amerena

Lianne Poon

Mark Perrin 

Martin Sebastian

Michael Mok

Rodney Reddy

Romulo Ernesto Oqueli Flores

Ryan Spencer

Thomas Yip

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Bo Zhang

Cheng Hon Yap 

      
Dermatology

Tony Hall 

Tim O'Brien

   

Emergency Medicine

Michael Sheridan (Director)

Alastair MacKinlay

Ameera Khan

Andrew Brice

Anna Davis

Anoushka Perera

Basam Nuseibeh

Belinda Carne

Belinda Hibble

Bruce Bartley

Christopher Mobbs

David Eddey

Elle Lee

Greer Wilson

Hayden Richards

Jean Moller

Jeremy Friend             

Jeremy Furyk

John Daly

Jonathan Claydon

Julian Stella

Karen Robins-Browne

Kristin Boyle

Laura Berkeley

Melanie Lloyd

Melissa White

Michael Ragg

Nicole Reid

Paul Power

Phillipa Flinn

Rubina Bunwaree

Thomas Reade


Endocrinology

Mark Kotowicz (Director)

Adam Roberts

Christopher Jung

Daniela Chan      

Jaideep Kulkarni

Kimberly Cukier

Michael McNamara

Myra Yeo

Natalie Harrison

Negar Naderpoor         

Richard Arnott

Samantha Worboys

Shannon McCarthy

Balvinder Kalra


Gastroenterology

Paul Dabkowski (Director)

Alvin Ting

Christopher Hair

Damian Dowling

Emily Prewett

Jon Watson

Lauren Beswick

Mohammed Al-Ansari

Sina Alexander

General Medicine

Michael Desmond (Director)

Aaron Walton

Adrian Low

Alex Tai

Andrew Hughes

Adam Hutchison

Cameron Jeremiah

Chris Hair

Chris Powers

Christopher McAulay-Powell

Daniel O’Brien

Deb Friedman

Gemma Strickland

Jaideep Kulkarni

James Pollard

Karen Dwyer

Katherine McDougall

Kondaduwa (Somila) Silva

Lisa Mitchell

Michael McNamara

Nigel Wood

Peter Iser

Rachael Cowan

Ryan Spencer

Sarah Huffam

Shi Jynn Yong

Thomas Kraemer

General Surgery

Simon Crowley (Director)

Conrad Brandt

Darrin Goodall-Wilson

David Wardill

David Watters

Douglas Stupart

Eva Koo

George Kalogeropoulos

Glenn Guest

Gregory Mitchell

Ken Chao

Kimberley Prince

Maria-Pia Bernardi

Matthew Leong

Saleh Abbas

Simon Banting

Sonalmeet Singh Nagra
Geriatric Medicine

Rob Malon (Director)

Adrian C. H. Low

Alastair Mander

Boon Lung Ng

Bronwyn Mackenzie 

Christopher Powers

Claire McKie

Lisa Mitchell

Rosie Crone

Shi-Jynn Yong

Veera Makkada

Neil Crompton

Haematology

Philip Campbell (Director)

David Kipp

David Routledge

Hannah Rose

Helen Fairweather

Samita Ratnasingham

 Swe Htet

Intensive Care Medicine

Neil Orford (Director)

Claire Cattigan

Charlie Corke

David Green

Nima Kakho

Matthew Maiden

Joe McCaffrey

Martina Ni Chonghaile

Nicholas Simpson

Robert Simpson

Paul Power

Infectious Diseases

Eugene Athan (Director)

Aaron Walton

Alex Tai 

Amanda Wade

Andrew Hughes

Daniel O'Brien

Deborah Friedman

James Pollard

Raquel Cowan

Sarah Huffam

Yvonne Hersusianto

Nephrology

Christine Somerville (Director)

Alwie (Gary) Tjipto

Katherine McDougall

Michael Desmond

Susan Blair

 

John Agar

Karen Dwyer

Megan Kwong

 

Neurology

Paul Talman (Director)

Abhishek Malhotra

Benjamin Clissold

Cameron Shaw

Caron Chapman

Cassie Nesbitt

Christopher McAulay-Powell

John-Paul Nicolo

Nyan Lynn

Peter Batchelor

Rohitha Makonahalli

Ross Carne

Sujith Ayyappan

Thomas Kraemer

Wai Foong Hooi  

Neurosurgery

Nick Hall

 Carlos Chung          

 Rana Dhillon             

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Michael Shembrey (Director)

Ahmed Al-Amin

Aik Lyn Tan

Anne Hotchin

Emily Huning

Glen Barker

James Swan

Jodie Benson

Karl Najjar

Marilla Druitt

Moses Abe

Prue Johnstone

Sajeewa Rathnayake

Sam Sabary

Samina Ahmed

Stephanie Johnston

Tony Ma

Medical Oncology

David Campbell (Director)

Adam Broad

Alysson Wann                 

Anna Lomax

Caitlin Murphy

Catherine Oakman

Inger Olesen

Karen White

Madhu Singh

Patricia Banks          

Saw Yee Yap                  

Shu Wong

Nuclear Medicine

Mihir Patel

Ganesh Ramaseshan

Giles Craig

Dickson Ma

Shane Lee

Jeffrey Cameron

Ophthalmology

Ben Clark (Director)

Andrew Narita

Anna Pang

David Fabinyi

Ian Routley

Leisha Riddington

Mark Whiting

Mervyn Ferdinands

Patrick  Lockie

Tarney Spencer

Trent Roydhouse

Oral & Maxillofacial

Richard Wood (Director)

Chris McGrath

Drew Hewson

Felix Sim                  

Kai Lee

Ricky Kumar

Orthopaedics

Richard Page (Director)

Andrew Thomson

Andrew Wilkinson

Benjamin Miller

Chatar Goyal

David Bainbridge

David Bowyer

Glenn Boyce

Graeme Brown

Kevin Eng

Nathan Donovan

Ric Angliss

Simon Williams

Pain Management

Louise Brennan (Director)

Richard Talbot

Diarmuid McCoy

Jacqueline Nash

Paediatric Medicine

Chris Cooper (Director)

David Fuller

Emily Reid

Geoff Lane

Isaac Marshall

Jane Standish

Janie Worth

Jeremy Rosenbaum

Johanna Centra

Kathleen McCloskey

Kym Anderson

Lawrence Gray

Marguerite Fulton

Michael Forrester

Peter Barnett

Peter Vuillermin

Philippa Shilson

Paediatric Surgery

Joseph Crameri

Kim Prince 

Michael Nightingale

Michael O'Brien

Sebastian King

Yves Heloury

Palliative Care

Ian Grant (Joint Head)


Peter Eastman (Joint Head)

Helen Farrell

Peter Martin

Plastic Surgery

Anthony McDonald (Director)

Rafael Acosta Rojas

Namrata Anavekar

Edmund Ek

James Finkemeyer    

R Fraser Gilmour

Richard Rahdon

Marc Seifman

Marion Chan               

George Pratt

Damon Thomas

Peter Callan

Psychiatry
Steven Moylan (Clinical Director)

Alison Taylor

Amy Rooke

Anne Ward

Ben Goodfellow (Child & Adolescent Psychiatry)

Brahmesh Kumar Goyal 

Catherine Maud

Chintanie DeSilva Devadittiya

Emily Moriarty 

Emma Nicholson

Erica White 

Eseta Akers

Fran Minson

Joe Black

Jossy Antony

Julian Charles

Louisa Du Toit

Martin Van Der Linden

Michael Berk

Murray Anderson

Patiricia Coulton

Paul Hantz

Peter O'Keefe  

Ray Bruozis

Richard Kefford

Scott Hall

Sharada Devarakonda 

Simon Mitchell

Stephen McConnell

Youn Khozouei

 

Radiology

Kevin Shaw (Director)

Andrew Whan

Andrew Owen

Charuta Dagia

David Lun

Donald Robertson

Fun Kwan

Ganesh Ramaseshan

Giles Craig

Ian Williams

Imogen O'Meara

Jamie Tran

Jeffrey Cameron

Mihir Patel

Nicholas Calver

Pei Fun Kwan             

Peter Morris

Sarah Rosalie

Seamas Jones

Shane Lee

Steve Landers

Xavier Yu

Interventional Radiologists

Andrew Owen

Donald Robertson

Steve Landers

Rehabilitation Medicine

Daniela Micheletto (Director)

Brinda Thirugnaman

Erlia Tandiono

Itzel Paredes Castillo

Jason Teh

Jean Yang

Michael Bennett

Toni Hogg

Neil Crompton

Respiratory Medicine

James Malone (Director)

Anish Sachdev

Anna Dunn

Chris Steinfort

Jeremy Cailes

Mark Howard

Rheumatology

Gemma Strickland

Nigel Wood

Hedley Griffiths

Urology

Richard Grills (Director)

Gregory Neerhut

Jyotsna Jayarajan

Karl Braslis

Kathryn McLeod

Nathan Lawrentschuk

Niall Corcoran

Paul Kearns

Sarah Norton

Vascular Surgery

David North (Director)

Damien Holdaway

David McClure

Mayur Krishnaswamy

Traditional Owners

We, Barwon Health, acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land, the Wadawurrung people of the Kulin Nation. We pay our respects to the Elders both past and present.