Specialists @ Barwon Health

Below is a listing of specialists at Barwon Health. 

Click on the name of the specialty to go straight to the listing:
Anaesthetics
Cardiology 
Cardiothoracic Surgery 
Dermatology
Emergency Medicine 
Endocrinology 
Gastroenterology
General Medicine 
General Surgery
Geriatric Medicine
Haematology
Intensive Care Medicine
Infectious Diseases
Nephrology
Neurology
Neurosurgery
Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Medical Oncology
Nuclear Medicine
Ophthalmology
Oral & Maxillofacial
Orthopaedics
Pain Management
Paediatric Medicine
Paediatric Surgery
Palliative Care
Plastic Surgery
Psychiatry 
Radiology
Rehabilitation Medicine
Respiratory Medicine
Rheumatology
Urology 
Vascular Surgery

Anaesthetics

Simon Tomlinson (Director)

Adrian Lee

Alan Burton

Andrew Iliov

Andrew Growse

Andrew Jones

Andrew Marriott

Andrew Struthers

Andrew Van Leeuwen

Brett Chandler

Brett Coleman

Britt Fraser

Cameron Osborne

Christine Lee

Colin Gordon 

David Alcock

Dean Dimovski

Fiona Tesarsch

Frank Raineri

Gabriel Berra

Geoffrey Dixon

George Kantianis

Grace Seow

Heather Butler

Joanne Kara

Kelly Spencer

Liam Broad

Linda Gibbs

Louise Brennan

Melissa Viney

Michelle Fehlberg

Myles Conroy

Paul Champion

Peter Bainbridge

Peter Tolley

Rachel Shanks

Rajesh Devarakonda

Richard Talbot

Robert Solly

Ross Mackenzie

Shaun Ryan

Simon Gower

Stephen Bolsin

Stephen Worboys

Timothy Shakespeare

Vina Meliana

Cardiology

Chin Hiew (Director)

Adam Hutchison

Alan Appelbe

Cathy Jaworski

Charles Wilson

Daryl Ridley

Elizabeth Ryan 

John Amerena

Lianne Poon

Mark Perrin 

Martin Sebastian

Michael Mok

Rodney Reddy

Romulo Ernesto Oqueli Flores

Ryan Spencer

Thomas Yip

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Siven Seevanayagam (Director)

Bo Zhang

Cheng Hon Yap Yap

Sergei Mitnovetski

      

Dermatology

Anthony Hall 

Raquel Ruiz

Timothy O'Brien

   

Emergency Medicine

Michael Sheridan (Director)

Alastair MacKinlay

Ameera Khan

Andrew Brice

Anna Davis

Anoushka Perera

Belinda Carne

Belinda Hibble

Bruce Bartley

Cian McDermott

David Eddey

Greer Wilson

Hayden Richards

Jean Moller

John Daly

Julian Stella

Karen Robins-Browne

Kristin Boyle

Laura Berkeley

Christopher Mobbs

Martin Leung

Matthew Ryan

Melanie Lloyd

Melissa White

Michael Ragg

Nicole Reid

Rubina Bunwaree

Thomas Reade

Endocrinology

MarkKotowicz (Director)

Adam Roberts

Christopher Jung

Jaideep Kulkarni

Kimberly Cukier

Michael McNamara

Myra Yeo

Natalie Harrison

Richard Arnott

Samantha Worboys

Shannon McCarthy

Balvinder Kalra

Gastroenterology

Paul Dabkowski (Director)

Christopher Hair

Damian Dowling

Emily Prewett

Jonathan Watson

Lauren Beswick

Michael Swan

Sina Alexander

 Mohammed Al-Ansari

General Medicine

Michael Desmond (Director)

Aaron Walton

Alex Tai

Christopher Steinfort

Gemma Strickland

Karen Dwyer

Katherine McDougall

Kondaduwa (Somila) Silva

Nigel Wood

Nyan Lynn

Peter Iser

Raquel Cowan

Ryan Spencer

Thomas Kraemer

General Surgery

Simon Crowley (Director)

Conrad Brandt

Darrin Goodall-Wilson

David Wardill

David Watters

Douglas Stupart

Eva Koo

George Kalogeropoulos

Glenn Guest

Gregory Mitchell

Ken Chao

Kimberley Prince

Maria-Pia Bernardi

Matthew Leong

Saleh Abbas

Simon Banting

Geriatric Medicine

Rob Malon (Director)

Adrian C. H. Low

Alastair Mander

Boon Lung Ng

Bronwyn Mackenzie 

Christopher Powers

Claire McKie

Gitanjali Vengurlekar

Kondaduwa (Somila) Silva

Lisa Mitchell

Rosie Crone

Shi-Jynn Yong

Veera Makkada

Neil Crompton

Haematology

Philip Campbell (Director)

David Kipp

David Routledge

Hannah Rose

Helen Fairweather

Samita Ratnasingham

Intensive Care Medicine

Neil Orford (Director)

Claire Cattigan

Charlie Corke

David Green

Nima Kakho

Matthew Maiden

Joe McCaffrey

Martina Ni Chonghaile

Nicholas Simpson

Robert Simpson

Infectious Diseases

Eugene Athan (Director)

Aaron Walton

Alex Tai 

Amanda Wade

Andrew Hughes

Babak Rad

Daniel O'Brien

Deborah Friedman

James Pollard

Raquel Cowan

Sarah Huffam

Yvonne Hersusianto

Nephrology

Christine Somerville (Director)

Alwie (Gary) Tjipto

Karen Dwyer

Katherine McDougall

Michael Desmond

Susan Blair

Neurology

Paul Talman (Director)

Abhishek Malhotra

Benjamin Clissold

Cameron Shaw

Caron Chapman

Mark Mackay (Paediatric Neurology) 

Nyan Lynn

Peter Batchelor

Rohitha Makonahalli

Ross Carne

Sujith Ayyappan

Thomas Kraemer

Neurosurgery

Nick Hall

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Michael Shembrey (Director)

Ahmed Al-Amin

Aik Lyn Tan

Anne Hotchin

Emily Huning

Gab Kovacs

Glen Barker

James Swan

Jodie Benson

Khalid Najjar

Marilla Druitt

Moses Abe

Prue Johnstone

Sajeewa Rathnayake

Sam Sabary

Samina Ahmed

Stephanie Johnston

Tony Ma

Medical Oncology

David Campbell (Director)

Adam Broad

Anna Lomax

Caitlin Murphy

Catherine Oakman

Inger Olesen

Karen White

Madhu Singh

Seung Bae

Shu Wong

Nuclear Medicine

Mihir Patel

Giles Craig

Dickson Ma

Ophthalmology

Ben Clark (Director)

Andrew Narita

Anna Pang

David Fabinyi

Ian Routley

Leisha Riddington

Mark Whiting

Mervyn Ferdinands

Patrick  Lockie

Tarney Spencer

Trent Roydhouse

Oral & Maxillofacial

Richard Wood (Director)

Chris McGrath

Drew Hewson

Kai Lee

Ricky Kumar

Orthopaedics

Richard Page (Director)

Andrew Thomson

Andrew Wilkinson

Benjamin Miller

Chatar Goyal

David Bainbridge

David Bowyer

Glenn Boyce

Graeme Brown

Kevin Eng

Nathan Donovan

Ric Angliss

Simon Williams

Pain Management

Louise Brennan (Director)

Richard Talbot

Diarmuid McCoy

Jacqueline Nash

Paediatric Medicine

Chris Cooper (Director)

Christos Symeonides

Clare McCasker

David Fuller

Emily Reid

Geoff Lane

Isaac Marshall

Jane Standish

Janie Worth

Jeremy Rosenbaum

Johanna Centra

Kathleen McCloskey

Kym Anderson

Lawrence Gray

Marguerite Fulton

Michael Forrester

Peter Barnett

Peter Goss

Peter Vuillermin

Philippa Shilson

Paediatric Surgery

Joseph Crameri

Michael Nightingale

Michael O'Brien

Sebastian King

Yves Heloury

Palliative Care

Peter Martin (Director)

Helen Farrell

Ian Grant

Peter Eastman

Plastic Surgery

Anthony McDonald (Director)

Rafael Acosta Rojas

Namrata Anavekar

Edmund Ek

R Fraser Gilmour

Richard Rahdon

Marc Seifman

George Pratt

Damon Thomas

Ian Holten

Peter Callan

Psychiatry

Anne Ward

Catherine Maud

Chintanie DeSilva Devadittiya

Emma Nicholson

Erica White

Eseta Akers

Frances Minson

Joe Black

Julian Charles

Louisa Du Toit

Melanie Jones

Michael Berk

Murray Anderson

Nader Yakoub

Patiricia Coulton

Paul Hantz

Peter O'Keefe

Raymond Bruozis

Richard Kefford

Ruth Collins

Scott Hall

Sharada Devarakonda

Simon Mitchell

Stephen McConnell

Steven Moylan

Youn Khozouei

Alison Taylor

Benjamin Goodfellow

(Child & Adolescent psychiatry)

Radiology

Andrew Whan (Director)

Andrew Owen

Charuta Dagia

David Lun

Donald Robertson

Ganesh Ramaseshan

Gaurav Gupta

Giles Craig

Ian Williams

Imogen O'Meara

Jeffrey Cameron

Kevin Shaw

Mihir Patel

Nicholas Calver

Peter Morris

Sarah Rosalie

Seamas Jones

Shalini Amukotuwa

Paul Smith

Shane Lee

Steve Landers

Rehabilitation Medicine

Daniela Micheletto (Director)

Brinda Thirugnaman

Itzel Paredes Castillo

Jason Teh

Jean Yang

Michael Bennett

Toni Hogg

Neil Crompton

Respiratory Medicine

Chris Steinfort (Director)

Anish Sachdev

James Malone

Jeremy Cailes

Mark Howard

Naomi Atkins

Rheumatology

Gemma Strickland

Nigel Wood

Hedley Griffiths

Urology

Richard Grills (Director)

Gregory Neerhut

Jyotsna Jayarajan

Karl Braslis

Kathryn McLeod

Nathan Lawrentschuk

Niall Corcoran

Paul Kearns

Vascular Surgery

David North (Director)

Damien Holdaway

David McClure

Mayur Krishnaswamy

Traditional Owners

We, Barwon Health, acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land, the Wadawurrung people of the Kulin Nation. We pay our respects to the Elders both past and present.